Privacy policy of BKW Energie AG

Thank you for your interest in the website of BKW Energie AG. Protecting your privacy is important to us. In this privacy policy, we explain which personal information we process when you visit our website and/or use our online services.

This privacy policy applies to all online activities between BKW Energie AG and visitors to this website, as well as to the services for which the website acts as an access portal. 


Use of information

When you visit our website, impersonal data, such as your IP address, the address of the last site you visited, the browser you used, the date and time are registered. The recorded data cannot be used to personally identify you. The anonymised data allow BKW Energie AG to improve the quality of its services by recognising trends and user behaviour.

When you register in online portals, fill out surveys, subscribe to newsletters, take part in competitions and when you enter your personal details on our website, you provide us with personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail address (content data). By transmitting such data, you agree that your personal data may be stored and processed for the purpose stated when the data are collected. We always inform you on the relevant webpage about how the collected information is used.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside of BKW Energie AG without your express consent. Exceptions: external service providers who process essential data on behalf of BKW Energie AG and member companies of the BKW Group for the purposes of data analysis, personalised advertising campaigns, customer communication and the development and design of products and services in the energy and infrastructure field. All the recipients of these data are obliged by BKW Energie AG to ensure data protection and data security.

For certain online services, it is necessary to enter and register your personal details. This is required so that you can access the Customer Centre and BKW Energie AG can send you invoices. 


Cookies

In certain cases, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily or permanently saved on your computer when you visit the website. The main purpose of cookies is to analyse general visitor behaviour in an anonymised way in order to continually improve the website.

Using cookies can facilitate certain login processes. Browsers can be configured so that a warning appears on your screen every time a cookie is saved. However, if you wish to dispense entirely with the advantages of personal cookies, it may no longer be possible to use some services or for us to provide them.


Use of Google reCaptcha

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via online forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots. The plugin query includes sending the IP address to Google, as well as any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, your input will be communicated to and used by Google. By using reCaptcha, you agree that the content you have identified may be used in the digitisation of old works. However, if IP anonymisation has been activated on this website, your IP address will be previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of this service. The IP address provided by your browser when using reCaptcha will not be merged with any other data by Google. This data is subject to the data protection regulations of Google. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.



Google Analytics and Google AdSense

The website of BKW Energie AG uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics also uses cookies for its services. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data, however. In addition, the data always remain anonymous provided you do not have a Google account.

As well as rejecting cookies (as described above), you can also prevent the data generated by the cookies (including IP address) being transmitted to Google and the data being processed by Google. To do this, download the opt-out browser plugin at the following link and install it on your browser: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For further information on Google’s privacy policy, see: 

Privacy & Terms – Google 


Analysis of user behaviour 

The internet offerings at www.bkw.ch are tracked for the analysis of user behaviour and the identification of IP addresses for marketing purposes. The use of this service entails the direct transfer of data pertaining to user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, browser searches, etc.) to the servers of permaleads.ch; this data is only provided for use in conjunction with BKW Energie AG. The data collected are treated as confidential and neither sold nor conveyed to third parties. If you no longer wish to be identified in future, please send an e-mail to optout(at)permaleads.ch.


Usage of Siteimprove Analytics

The online offerings of www.bkw.ch use Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove GmbH for the analysis of user behaviour and identification of IP addresses for marketing purposes. Siteimprove Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including the anonymised IP address of the visitor) will be transmitted to and stored by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark. Siteimprove will use this information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity for BKW Energie AG. Siteimprove treats these data as confidential and will not transmit this information to third parties. By using this website, you consent to Siteimprove processing the data collected about you, or entered by you, in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent your data being collected by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Deactivate Siteimprove Analytics.


LinkedIn remarketing & retargeting

The analysis and conversion tracking technology provided by the social network LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA is integrated into our website. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server via the remarketing tags. This informs LinkedIn that you visited our website with your IP address, meaning that LinkedIn can connect your visit to our website with your user account. We can use this information to display LinkedIn ads. Please be aware that we as the website provider do not receive any information about the content of the transferred data or how it is used by LinkedIn. Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You can find out how to opt out of interest-based advertising from third parties using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en


Links

This privacy policy does not apply to external websites which you access via a link from the BKW Energie AG website. BKW Energie AG does not monitor external websites and accepts no liability for how external websites place their own cookies or process personal data. You should therefore always consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions of the website in question.


Social plugins

This website contains social plugins, for example for Facebook and Twitter. You can use these plugins to share content or recommend products. 

Integrating plugins means the social networks receive the information that you accessed when visiting our website. Irrespective of whether or not you have an account with these social media sites, data (IP address, date and time of visit, etc.) are transmitted to the relevant provider. As soon as you log in to a social network, it can assign your visit to our website to your account. Your interactions via plugins, such as clicking the “Like” button on Facebook or posting a comment, are transmitted directly by the browser to the social network and processed in accordance with the regulations that apply to the social network. 

Plugins can, however, be deactivated.


E-mails / eNewsletter

The following notice informs you of the content of our newsletter and the registration, distribution and statistical analysis processes, as well as your right to object. By subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to receiving the newsletter and to the processes described below.


Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, emails and other electronic communications containing marketing information (hereinafter ‘Newsletters’) only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. Insofar as the content of the newsletter is explicitly described during the registration process, it is binding as regards the user's consent. 


Double opt-in and logging

Registration for our newsletter uses a double opt-in process. This means that, after registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent people from subscribing with someone else’s email address.

Newsletter registrations are logged so that the registration process can be verified in accordance with the legal requirements. This involves recording the time of registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. Changes to your stored data are also logged.


Cancellation/withdrawal

You can cancel your subscription to our newsletter, i.e. withdraw your consent, at any time. This simultaneously revokes your consent to the newsletter being sent to you via a delivery service provider (see next section) and to the statistical analysis. Unfortunately, it is not possible to withdraw your consent to the newsletter being sent to you via a delivery service provider separately from your consent to the statistical analysis.

You can find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.


Delivery service provider 

We use the newsletter delivery platform MailChimp to send our newsletters. You can find more information about the delivery service provider, data collection and statistical evaluations here.


Press release newsletter

We send newsletters containing our press releases. These newsletters are sent via the external service provider Best Digital Solutions.

By registering for our press release newsletter, you consent to us processing your contact details in order to send the newsletter and to us sharing these with the external service provider. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can cancel your subscription via the link provided in the newsletter. You can find more information about the external service provider here.


Forums and chat

You can participate in interactive social media forums on the BKW Energie AG website and BKW Energie AG’s other online offerings. Please bear in mind that all the information you divulge in these forums will be made public and should be regarded as information in the public domain.


Storage and backup of your data

BKW Energie AG treats all data that are collected and saved as confidential, provided that they are not to be regarded as information in the public domain. We employ appropriate technical and organisational precautionary measures to protect your data from loss and manipulation as well as from unauthorised access by third parties. Data are only stored for as long as is necessary for processing purposes.



Questions about data privacy

Please address questions or requests to have information corrected or deleted to the following e-mail address: S_compliance(at)bkw.ch.


Changes to this privacy policy

BKW Energie AG may make changes to this privacy policy at irregular intervals. The current version at the time of use always applies. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy policy on a regular basis.


Legal basis

The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, as applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), form the basis of this privacy policy.


Last updated: 25/05/2018

Back to top