Privacy policy of BKW Energie AG

Thank you for your interest in the website of BKW Energie AG Protecting your privacy is important to us. In this privacy policy we explain which personal information we collect and use when you visit our website and use our online services. 

This privacy policy applies to all online collection of personal data in communication between BKW and visitors to this website. 

Use of information

When you visit our website, impersonal data, such as your IP address, the address of the last site you visited, the browser you used, the date and time are registered. These anonymised data cannot be used to personally identify you. They do, however, allow BKW to improve the quality of its services by recognising trends and user behaviour. 

When you register in online portals, fill out surveys, subscribe to newsletters, take part in competitions and when you enter your personal details on our website, you provide us with personal information, e.g. name, address, e-mail address (content data). By transmitting such data, you agree that your personal data may be stored and processed for the purpose stated when the data are collected. We always inform you on the relevant site about how the information collected on the site is used.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside of the company without your express consent. Exceptions to this rule are external service providers who process the data necessary to provide such services on behalf of BKW. All the recipients of these data ensure data protection and data security.

For online orders and to purchase certain products and services, it is necessary to enter and register your personal details. This is required so that you can access the Customer Centre and BKW can send you invoices. 

Cookies

In certain cases we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily or permanently saved on your computer when you visit this website. The main purpose of cookies is to analyse visitor behaviour in an anonymised way in order to continually improve this website. 

Using cookies can facilitate certain login processes. However, you can configure your browser so that a warning appears on your screen every time a cookie is saved. If you dispense entirely with the advantages of personal cookies, some services may no longer be available. 

Google Analytics and Google AdSense

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics also uses cookies for its services. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data, however. In addition, the data always remain anonymous provided you do not have a Google account. 

As well as rejecting cookies (as described above), you can also prevent the data generated by the cookies (including IP address) being transmitted to Google and the data being processed by Google. To do this, download the opt-out browser plugin at the following link and install it on your browser: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information on Google’s privacy policy, see: 

Privacy & Terms – Google 

Analysis of user behaviour 

The internet offerings at www.bkw.ch are tracked for the analysis of user behaviour and the identification of IP addresses for marketing purposes. The use of this service entails the direct transfer of data pertaining to user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, browser searches etc.) to the servers maintained by the service provider mandated by BKW AG, and their being made available for use exclusively on www.bkw.ch. The data collected are treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor conveyed to third parties. If in future you do not wish to be identified, please send an e-mail to optout(at)permaleads.ch.

Usage of Siteimprove Analytics

This Website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove GmbH. Siteimprove Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including the anonymized IP-address of the visitor) will be transmitted to and stored by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark. Siteimprove will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity for BKW. Siteimprove will not transmit this information to third parties. IP addresses are anonymized irreversibly before data is made available in the Siteimprove Web Governance Suite for BKW. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Siteimprove in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent the collection of your data by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be set that will prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Siteimprove Analytics.

Links

This privacy policy does not apply to external websites which you access via a link from the BKW website. BKW does not monitor external websites and accepts no liability regarding how external websites place their own cookies or collect personal data. You should therefore always consult the privacy policy of the website in question. 

Social plugins

This website contains social plugins, for example for Facebook and Twitter. You can use these plugins to share content or recommend products. 

Integrating plugins means the social network is notified that you have accessed our website. Irrespective of whether or not you have an account on these social media sites, the data (IP address, date and time of visit etc.) are transmitted to the relevant provider. As soon as you log in to a social network, it can assign your visit to our website to your account. Your interactions via plugins, for example clicking the “Like” button on Facebook or submitting a comment, are transmitted directly by the browser to the social network, where they are saved.

E-mails / eNewsletter

You will only receive e-mail and the BKW eNewsletter if you have given your permission and you can opt out of receiving further messages at any time. 

Forums and chat

You can participate in interactive social media forums on the BKW website and BKW’s other online offerings. Please bear in mind that all the information you divulge in these forums will be made public.

Storage and backup of your data

BKW treats all data that are collected and saved as confidential. We employ appropriate technical and organisational precautionary measures to protect your data from loss and manipulation as well as from unauthorised access by third parties. Data are only stored for as long as is necessary for processing purposes. 

Questions about data privacy

Please address any questions or requests to have information corrected or deleted to the following e-mail address: Scompliance(at)bkw.ch.

Changes to this privacy policy

BKW may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. The current version at the time of use always applies. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy policy on a regular basis. 

Legal basis

The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) forms the basis of this privacy policy.

© 2017 BKW AG