Privacy policy declaration of BKW Energie AG

The data protection statement tells you what data BKW AG collects, why it collects it and what influence you can exert on the storage and use of your data.

 

Validity

Thank you for your interest in the website of BKW Energie AG. Protecting your privacy is important to us. In this privacy policy, we explain which personal data we process when you visit our website and/or use our online services.

This privacy policy applies to all online activities between BKW Energie AG, Viktoriaplatz 2, 3013 Bern and visitors to this website, as well as to the services for which the website acts as an access portal.

Use of information

When you visit our website, non-personal data is registered, such as your IP address, the address of the last site you visited, the browser you used, and the date and time. The recorded data cannot be used to personally identify you. The anonymised data allows BKW Energie AG to improve the quality of its services by identifying trends and user behaviour.

When you register in online portals, fill out surveys, subscribe to newsletters, take part in competitions and when you enter your personal details on our website, you provide us with personal information, e.g. name, address, email address (‘content data’). By transmitting such data, you agree that your personal data may be stored and processed for the purpose stated when the data is collected. We always inform you on the relevant webpage about how the collected information is used.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside of BKW Energie AG without your express consent. Exceptions: external service providers who process essential data on behalf of BKW Energie AG and member companies of the BKW Group for the purposes of data analysis, personalised advertising campaigns, customer communication and the development and design of products and services in the energy and infrastructure field. All the recipients of this data are obliged by BKW Energie AG to ensure data protection and data security.

For certain online services, it is necessary to enter and register your personal details. This is required so that you can access the Customer Centre and BKW Energie AG can send you invoices.

In certain cases, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily or permanently saved on your computer when you visit the website. The main purpose of cookies is to analyse general visitor behaviour in an anonymised way in order to continually improve the website.

Using cookies can make certain login processes easier for you. Browsers can be configured to display a warning on your screen every time a cookie is saved. However, if you wish to dispense entirely with the advantages of personal cookies, it may no longer be possible to use some services or for us to provide them.

We use Cookiebot CMP which is provided by Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark, tel.: + 45 50 333 777, email: [email protected]. Cookiebot automatically generates a cookie notice which is consistent with the data protection regulations for visitors to our website. Additionally, Cookiebot scans, monitors and evaluates all cookies (first-party and third-party cookies) and tracking tools on our website. This means that the cookie notice you see is always up to date and consistent with the data protection regulations, enabling you to decide for yourself what cookies to accept and reject.

If you accept cookies, the following data is transferred to Cybot, stored and processed:

  • The IP address of the end user in anonymised form (the last three characters are changed to 0).
  • The date and time of your consent.
  • The user agent of your browser.
  • The URL from which you provided your consent.
  • An anonymous, random and encrypted key.
  • The consent status of the end user which serves as evidence that consent has been given.

We use this data to ensure that our website is fully functional.

The key and consent status are also stored in your browser in the cookie named “CookieConsent” so that the website is able to automatically read and track your consent on all subsequent page enquiries and future sessions for up to 12 months. The key is used as evidence that consent has been given and for an option which checks whether the consent status stored in your browser has changed in relation to the original declaration of consent which was sent to Cybot.

Cookiebot erases all user data 12 months after registration (cookie consent) or as soon as the Cookiebot service is terminated.

Bulk consent is active on our website. This means that one single declaration of consent gives consent to multiple websites. When you give consent, a separate, random, unique ID is also stored. Once all of the following criteria are met, this key is stored in the encrypted third-party cookie “CookieConsentBulkTicket” in your browser.

  • You activate bulk consent in the service configuration settings.
  • You allow cookies from third parties in your browser settings.
  • You have deactivated “Do not track” in your browser settings.
  • You accept all or at least certain types of cookies when you give consent.

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by cookiebot.com by disabling script codes in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.

Cookiebot provides more information about this at https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/

The hosting services offered by Amazon Web Services EMEA Nine Internet Solutions AG and Microsoft Azure are used to provide infrastructure and platform services, database services, computing capacity, security measures and storage space as well as technical maintenance services, which we use to operate our online services.

As with any connection to a web server, certain technical data is logged and stored by our web hosting provider’s server. This data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser and the browser request including the origin of the request (referrer). This is necessary for technical reasons in order for us to make our website available to you. The web hosting provider takes technical and organisational measures to protect this data against unauthorised access and does not share it with third parties. If this involves us processing personal data, we do so to offer you the best possible user experience and to ensure the security and stability of our systems.

 

Microsoft Dynamics

We use the marketing automation system Microsoft Dynamics 365 Cloud for Marketing from the provider Microsoft Corporation (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA) – hereinafter “Microsoft” – to carry out marketing campaigns, for analysis purposes and to contact customers and potential customers in a way that is specific to their target group. Data processing takes place within Europe.

We particularly use the system for sending email communications (e.g. newsletters), for event management (e.g. event participant management) and for providing landing pages and contact forms.

Your consent to email communications through Microsoft Dynamics 365 Cloud for Marketing is the basis for using the provider Microsoft and the system, for carrying out statistical surveys and analyses and for logging the registration procedure for communications by email. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure system that serves both our business interests and user expectations.

The system components integrated into our website (e.g. forms and landing pages) use “cookies”, which are saved on the user’s computer and allow us to analyse website use. The following information is collected in particular: client ID, geographical location, browser type, duration of the visit and pages accessed.

Email tracking: the statistical surveys also entail determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked on. This information can technically be assigned to the individual newsletter recipient.

Double opt-in and logging: registration for our newsletter uses a double opt-in process. This means that, after registering, the user receives an email asking them to confirm their registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent people from subscribing with someone else’s email address. Newsletter registrations are logged so that the registration process can be verified in accordance with the legal requirements. This involves recording the time of registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. Changes to the user data stored by the mailing service provider are also logged.

Cancellation/withdrawal: the user may cancel their subscription to our newsletter, i.e. withdraw their consent, at any time. The user can find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. Newsletter cancellations are logged so that the cancellation process can be verified in accordance with the legal requirements. Deletion of the user can be carried out on request.

Users can find more information about data protection in Microsoft’s privacy policy, which is available at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

Users can find more information on the use of cookies in connection with the system at https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/dynamics365/customer-engagement/marketing/cookies.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”) for the analysis, optimisation and efficient operation of our website. Google uses cookies. The information that the cookie (or similar technology) generates about your use of our website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

Google uses this information on our behalf to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to render other services for us that relate to your use of this website and the Internet. This may involve using your processed personal data to create anonymous user profiles.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that Google will truncate the IP address of your device. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

The IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the corresponding settings in your browser software. Furthermore, you can object to the data that the cookie generates about your use of the website being sent to and processed by Google; this can be done by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information about how Google uses data and about the different settings and ways to object can be found in Google’s privacy policy and in Google’s ad personalisation settings.

Your personal data will be deleted or anonymised after 14 months.

Google Data Studio

We also use Google Data Studio to visually generate user-defined reports and interactive dynamic dashboards for our users.

We only use data from Google Analytics for this purpose. The web tool does not require a local application and can be launched over the web. Access is through a browser and the data sources are connected through Google Data Studio directly. For more information about Google Data Studio, visit support.google.com/datastudio/answer/6283323

Google Ads and conversion tracking

We use the online marketing tool Google Ads to publish ads in the Google Display Network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites) so that the ads are displayed to users who may be interested in them. This allows us to display ads for and within our website in a more targeted manner, so that you only see ads that you might be interested in. If you are shown ads for products/services that you have demonstrated an interest in on other websites, this is called “remarketing”. When our website (or another site on which the Google Display Network is active) is accessed, Google immediately executes a Google code, and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web beacons”) are integrated into the website. With the help of these, an individual cookie (i.e. a small file) is stored on your device (similar technologies may be used instead of cookies). This file contains information about which webpages you have visited, which content you are interested in and which offers you have clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected about the browser and operating system, referring websites and the time of the visit, along with other data relating to the use of the website.

We also receive an individual “conversion cookie” that collects different information on your device. The information collected with the help of this cookie is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page featuring a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that could be used to personally identify the user.

Your usage data is processed anonymously within the Google Display Network. This means that Google does not store and process details such as your name or email address; instead, it processes the relevant cookie-related data within anonymous user profiles. Thus, the ads are not managed and displayed by Google for a specific identified person but, instead, for the cookie holder irrespective of who they are. This does not apply if you have provided Google with express consent to process your data without this anonymisation. The collected information is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

Further information about how Google uses data and about the different settings and ways to object can be found in Google’s privacy policy and in Google’s ad personalisation settings.

Google Optimize

Google Optimize is a testing tool from Google that can be used on our website to optimise pages and improve the user experience. Google Optimize makes it possible to test different variants of a webpage at the same time. This allows us to evaluate which variant best meets the needs and expectations of our users.

For this purpose, Google Optimize collects user data through the Google Analytics cookie, which is described in detail in the “Google Analytics” section above.

The collected personal data is processed by Google Optimize in the USA.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

You can opt out of Google Optimize tracking at any time by following the link provided in the “Google Analytics” section of this privacy policy.

Microsoft Bing Ads

On our website, we use the conversion and tracking tool “Bing Ads”, offered by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. If you visit our website via a Microsoft Bing ad, Microsoft will store cookies on your device to enable your use of our website to be analysed (“conversion tracking”). This allows us and Microsoft to recognise that someone has clicked on an ad, has been redirected to our website and has reached a previously defined target page (“conversion page”). We only see the total number of users who have clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No IP addresses are stored and no personal information about your identity is shared.

If you do not wish to participate in the Bing Ads tracking process, you can deactivate the necessary placement of cookies by changing your browser settings or visiting Microsoft’s opt-out page.

Further information about data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing Ads can be found in Microsoft’s privacy statement.

Analysis of user behaviour using Siteimprove Priority

The web pages on www.bkw.ch use Siteimprove Priority, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove GmbH, to improve the analysis of user behaviour on this website. The following information is collected when you visit the website:

  • Session ID
  • Visits
  • Page views and URL
  • The number of page views is saved for 30 days
  • Clicks on broken links are saved indefinitely

Siteimprove Priority also uses cookies. The information that the cookies generate about your use of the website is transmitted to and stored by Siteimprove in encrypted form on servers in Denmark. Siteimprove uses this information to analyse your use of the website and compile reports on website activity for us. When sending information, the IP address is also sent in encrypted form but is not saved. Siteimprove treats this data as confidential and does not share it with third parties. By using this website, you consent to Siteimprove processing the data collected about you, or entered by you, in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To prevent your data from being collected by Siteimprove Priority, click the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future.

Opt-out – deactivate Siteimprove Priority

LinkedIn remarketing & retargeting

The analysis and conversion tracking technology provided by the social network LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA is integrated on our website. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server via the remarketing tags. This informs LinkedIn that you visited our website with your IP address, meaning that LinkedIn can link your visit to our website to your user account. We can use this information to display LinkedIn ads. Please be aware that we as the website provider do not receive any information about the content of the transferred data or how it is used by LinkedIn. Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You can find out how to opt out of interest-based advertising from third parties using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

Facebook remarketing/retargeting (Custom Audience)

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA or Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, are integrated on our website. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags. This informs Facebook that you visited our website from your IP address. If you are logged into Facebook as a user at the time, Facebook will link this visit to your Facebook account. We can use this information to display Facebook ads. Please be aware that we as the website provider do not receive any information about the content of the transferred data or how it is used by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want data to be collected via a Custom Audience, you can deactivate Custom Audiences here.

We integrate content and services of third parties on our website, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter collectively referred to as “content”).

This always requires the third-party providers of this content to see your IP address, as they would not be able to send the content to your browser without your IP address. Your IP address is therefore needed to display this content. Third-party providers may also use “pixel tags” (invisible graphics, also called “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes.

Pixel tags can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The anonymised information may also be stored in cookies on your device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, the time of the visit and other information about your use of our website, and it may also be linked to such information from other sources.

YouTube

We integrate videos from the platform “YouTube”, operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on our website. Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google ReCaptcha

On our website, we integrate the function for identifying bots when completing online forms, for example (“ReCaptcha”), offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

On our website, we integrate the service “Google Maps”, offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In particular, the processed data may include IP addresses and location data of the users; however, these are not collected without the users’ consent (which is usually provided in the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager can be used to manage website tags via an interface. The Tag Manager merely implements tags. No cookies are installed and no personal data concerning users is processed. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. However, Google Tag Manager does not process any personal data and does not install cookies.

Further information about how Google uses data and about the different settings and ways to object can be found in Google’s privacy policy and in Google’s ad personalisation settings.

Google Marketing Platform

Google provides more information about this at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/

Our website uses the Google Marketing Platform (formerly Google Doubleclick) from Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland. The Google Marketing Platform uses cookies to display ads which are relevant to you, improve campaign performance or prevent you from seeing ads multiple times.

Google uses a pseudonymised cookie ID to track what ads have been shown in what browser and what ads are clicked on, enabling it to prevent you from seeing them multiple times. Additionally, Google can track conversions relating to ad requests with cookie IDs. This is the case, for example, when you visit the advertiser’s website and purchase something there after seeing an ad. According to Google, these cookies do not contain personal information.

Your browser will establish a direct connection with the Google server automatically. We have no control over the scope and continued use of the data collected by Google through this service. According to Google, the integration of these services means that Google receives the information that you have visited the relevant section of our website or clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can link the visit with your account. Even if you are not registered or logged into Google, it is possible that the provider will gain access to and store your IP address.

You can change the settings in your browser to prevent tracking (e.g. deactivating third-party cookies), deactivate conversion tracking cookies by blocking cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com in your browser settings and deactivating interest-based ads from providers that are part of the self-regulation initiative “About Ads” by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. However, please note that in this case, you might not be able to make full use of all the features of this website.

Alternatively, you can visit the following page to deactivate DoubleClick cookies: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

For more information about the Google Marketing Platform, visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/. More information is also available from the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI).

Further information about how Google uses data and about the different settings and ways to object can be found in Google’s privacy policy and in Google’s ad personalisation settings.

Hotjar

This website uses the service from Hotjar to improve user-friendliness. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). Mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling can be recorded. Likewise, keyboard inputs on this website can be recorded. No personal information is recorded in this process. Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transmit your data. As soon as you visit our website, the Hotjar tracking code automatically collects the data relating to your activity and stores the data on the servers of Hotjar (in Ireland). The cookies installed on your computer or end device by the website also collect data. For more information about how Hotjar works, please visit this page: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

. Source: www.swissanwalt.ch.

Please click here to opt out of data collection by Hotjar: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Facebook social plugins

We use plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).

This includes content such as images, videos and text, or buttons with which users can share the content of this website on Facebook. A list of the Facebook social plugins and what they look like can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you use a function of this website that contains such a plugin, your device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. Facebook transmits the content of the plugin directly to your device and integrates it into the website. This may involve creating user profiles for you from the processed data. We have no control over the amount of information that Facebook collects from you through this plugin. We can therefore only inform you according to the knowledge available to us.

If the plugins are integrated, Facebook is informed that you have visited the corresponding page of the website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link your visit to your Facebook account. When you interact with the plugins, such as by pressing the “Like” button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is sent directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If you do not have a Facebook account, Facebook may still be able to obtain and store your IP address. According to Facebook, the IP address is always anonymised when stored in Switzerland.

More details about why, how and to what extent Facebook collects, processes and uses the data, as well as information about your corresponding rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you have a Facebook account and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via this website and link it to your account data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before using our website and delete the cookies on your device.

Further settings as well as objections to the use of data for advertising purposes can be made in the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service “Twitter”, offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. This may include content such as images, videos and texts, or buttons with which users can share content from this website on Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, Twitter can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions with your Twitter profile. Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy, Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service “Instagram”, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. This may include content such as images, videos and text, or buttons that users can use to share content from this website on Instagram. If you have an Instagram account, Instagram can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions to your Instagram profile. Further information can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Xing

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service “Xing”, offered by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. This may include content such as images, videos and text, or buttons with which users can share content from this website on Xing. If you have a Xing account, Xing can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions to your Xing profile. Further information can be found in Xing’s privacy policy at: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service LinkedIn, offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. This may include content such as images, videos and text, or buttons with which users can share content from this website on LinkedIn. If you have a LinkedIn account, LinkedIn can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions to your LinkedIn profile. More information can be found in the privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Links

This privacy policy does not apply to external websites that you reach via a link from our website. We do not monitor external websites and we accept no liability for how external websites place their own cookies or process personal data. You should therefore always consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions of the website in question.

We maintain a page on Facebook to draw attention to our services and products and to contact visitors and users of the Facebook page and our website.

We use the technical platform and services of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, for this purpose.

Please note that you use this Facebook page and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). Alternatively, you can also access the information offered via this page on our own website at www.bkw.ch.

When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook collects data such as your IP address and other information that is available on your device in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us, as the operator of the Facebook page, with statistical information about the use of the Facebook page. As the operator of the page, we have no influence on the generation and presentation of data. We can neither disable this function nor prevent the generation and processing of data. Facebook provides more information about this via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/pages/insights.

The data about you that is collected in this context is processed by Facebook and, if necessary, may be sent to countries other than Switzerland or ones outside the European Union. Facebook provides general details in its privacy policy about which information it receives and how it is used. The privacy policy also contains information about how to contact Facebook and about the different ad settings. It can be accessed via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Facebook’s full data use policy can be found here:

https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

The manner in which Facebook uses the data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, the extent to which activities on the Facebook page are linked to individual users, how long Facebook stores this data for, and whether data from a visit to the Facebook page is shared with third parties, is not specified clearly and conclusively by Facebook, so this information is not known to us.

If you are logged into Facebook as a user at the time, Facebook will be able to see that you visited this page and how you used it. The same applies for all other Facebook pages. Via Facebook buttons that are integrated into webpages, Facebook can record your visits to these webpages and link them to your Facebook profile. On the basis of this data, it is possible to offer content or advertising that is tailored to you specifically.

If you want to avoid this, you should log out of Facebook or deactivate the “Remember me” function. More information about how to manage or delete existing information about you can be found on the following Facebook support pages:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy#

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

This website uses features of Cloudflare. It is provided by Cloudflare, Inc. 665 3rd St. #200, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Cloudflare provides a globally distributed content delivery network with DNS. The flow of information being transferred between your browser and our website is routed through the Cloudflare network. As such, Cloudflare is able to analyse data traffic between users and our website in order to detect and prevent attacks on our services, for example. Additionally, Cloudflare might place cookies on your computer for the purposes of optimisation and analysis. This is to serve our legitimate interests – which are, on balance, overriding – in optimising how our website is marketed. More information is available at Cloudflare Privacy Policy.

Cloudflare provides more information about this via the following link: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

 

 

The following notice informs you of the content of our newsletter and the registration, distribution and statistical analysis processes, as well as your right to object. By subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to receiving the newsletter and to the processes described below.

Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, emails and other electronic communications containing marketing information (hereinafter “Newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. Insofar as the content of the newsletter is explicitly described during the registration process, it is binding as regards the user’s consent.

Double opt-in and logging

Registration for our newsletter uses a double opt-in process. This means that, after registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent people from subscribing with someone else’s email address.

Newsletter registrations are logged so that the registration process can be verified in accordance with the legal requirements. This involves recording the time of registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. Changes to your stored data are also logged.

Cancellation/withdrawal

You can cancel your subscription to our newsletter, i.e. withdraw your consent, at any time. This simultaneously revokes your consent to the newsletter being sent to you via a delivery service provider (see next section) and to the statistical analysis. Unfortunately, it is not possible to withdraw your consent to the newsletter being sent to you via a delivery service provider separately from your consent to the statistical analysis.

You can find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Press release newsletter

We send newsletters containing our press releases. These newsletters are sent via the external service provider Best Digital Solutions.

By registering for our press release newsletter, you consent to us processing your contact details in order to send the newsletter and to us sharing these with the external service provider. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can cancel your subscription via the link provided in the newsletter. You can find more information about the external service provider here.

You can participate in interactive social media forums on our website and other online offerings. Please bear in mind that all the information you divulge in these forums will be made public and should be regarded as information in the public domain.

 

All data that is collected and stored by us is treated as confidential, provided that it is not to be regarded as information in the public domain. We employ appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss and manipulation as well as from unauthorised access by third parties. Data is only stored for as long as is necessary for processing purposes.

 

Questions about data privacy

Please address questions or requests to have information corrected or deleted to the following email address: [email protected].

 

Changes to this privacy policy

BKW Energie AG may make changes to this privacy policy at irregular intervals. The current version at the time of use always applies. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy policy on a regular basis.

 

Legal basis

The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) forms the basis of this privacy policy, along with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) where relevant.

 

Last updated: 12/05/2021