Privacy policy of BKW Energie AG

Thank you for your interest in the website of BKW Energie AG. Protecting your privacy is important to us. In this privacy policy, we explain which personal data we process when you visit our website and/or use our online services.

This privacy policy applies to all online activities between BKW Energie AG, Viktoriaplatz 2, 3013 Bern and visitors to this website, as well as to the services for which the website acts as an access portal.

Use of information

When you visit our website, non-personal data is registered, such as your IP address, the address of the last site you visited, the browser you used, and the date and time. The recorded data cannot be used to personally identify you. The anonymised data allows BKW Energie AG to improve the quality of its services by identifying trends and user behaviour.

When you register in online portals, fill out surveys, subscribe to newsletters, take part in competitions and when you enter your personal details on our website, you provide us with personal information, e.g. name, address, email address (‘content data’). By transmitting such data, you agree that your personal data may be stored and processed for the purpose stated when the data is collected. We always inform you on the relevant webpage about how the collected information is used.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside of BKW Energie AG without your express consent. Exceptions: external service providers who process essential data on behalf of BKW Energie AG and member companies of the BKW Group for the purposes of data analysis, personalised advertising campaigns, customer communication and the development and design of products and services in the energy and infrastructure field. All the recipients of this data are obliged by BKW Energie AG to ensure data protection and data security.

For certain online services, it is necessary to enter and register your personal details. This is required so that you can access the Customer Centre and BKW Energie AG can send you invoices.

{ "title": "default", "collapse": "allOut" }

In certain cases, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily or permanently saved on your computer when you visit the website. The main purpose of cookies is to analyse general visitor behaviour in an anonymised way in order to continually improve the website.

Using cookies can make certain login processes easier for you. Browsers can be configured to display a warning on your screen every time a cookie is saved. However, if you wish to dispense entirely with the advantages of personal cookies, it may no longer be possible to use some services or for us to provide them.

The hosting services offered by Amazon Web Services EMEA (https://aws.amazon.com)

are used to provide infrastructure and platform services, database services, computing capacity, security measures and storage space as well as technical maintenance services, which we use to operate our online services.

As with any connection to a web server, certain technical data is logged and stored by our web hosting provider’s server. This data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser and the browser request including the origin of the request (referrer). This is necessary for technical reasons in order for us to make our website available to you. The web hosting provider takes technical and organisational measures to protect this data against unauthorised access and does not share it with third parties. If this involves us processing personal data, we do so to offer you the best possible user experience and to ensure the security and stability of our systems.

[Translate to English:]

Wir setzen für die Analyse, Optimierung und den wirtschaftlichen Betrieb unseres Onlineangebotes Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google LLC („Google“) ein. Google verwendet Cookies. Die durch das Cookie (oder ähnliche Technologien) erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung unseres Onlineangebotes werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert.

Google ist unter dem Privacy-Shield-Abkommen zertifiziert und bietet hierdurch eine Garantie, das europäische und schweizerische Datenschutzrecht einzuhalten (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google verwendet diese Informationen in unserem Auftrag, um Ihre Nutzung unseres Onlineangebotes auszuwerten, Reports über die Aktivitäten innerhalb dieses Onlineangebotes zusammenzustellen und weitere, mit Ihrer Nutzung dieses Onlineangebotes und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen, uns gegenüber zu erbringen. Dabei können aus Ihren verarbeiteten Daten pseudonyme Nutzungsprofile erstellt werden.

Wir setzen Google Analytics nur mit aktivierter IP-Anonymisierung ein. Das bedeutet, dass Google die von Ihrem Gerät verwendete IP-Adresse kürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt.

Die von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; darüber hinaus können Sie die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung des Onlineangebotes bezogenen Daten an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter folgendem Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Weitere Informationen zur Datennutzung durch Google, Einstellungs- und Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten, erfahren Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) sowie in den Einstellungen für die Darstellung von Werbeeinblendungen durch Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden nach 14 Monaten gelöscht oder anonymisiert.

Google Ads und Conversion-Messung

Wir nutzen das Onlinemarketingverfahren Google Ads, um Anzeigen im Google-Werbe-Netzwerk zu platzieren (z.B., in Suchergebnissen, in Videos, auf Webseiten, etc.), damit sie denjenigen Nutzern angezeigt werden, die ein mutmassliches Interesse an den Anzeigen haben. Dies erlaubt uns Anzeigen für und innerhalb unseres Onlineangebotes gezielter zu platzieren, um Ihnen nur Anzeigen zu präsentieren, die potentiell Ihrem Interesse entsprechen. Falls Ihnen z.B. Anzeigen für Produkte angezeigt werden, für die Sie sich auf anderen Onlineangeboten interessiert haben, spricht man hierbei vom „Remarketing“. Zu diesen Zwecken wird bei Aufruf unserer und anderer Webseiten, auf denen das Google-Werbe-Netzwerk aktiv ist, unmittelbar durch Google ein Code von Google ausgeführt und es werden sog. (Re)marketing-Tags (unsichtbare Grafiken oder Code, auch als "Web Beacons" bezeichnet) in die Webseite eingebunden. Mit deren Hilfe wird auf Ihrem Gerät ein individuelles Cookie, d.h. eine kleine Datei abgespeichert (statt Cookies können auch vergleichbare Technologien verwendet werden). In dieser Datei wird vermerkt, welche Webseiten Sie aufgesucht, für welche Inhalte Sie sich interessiert und welche Angebote Sie geklickt haben. Zusätzlich werden technische Informationen zum Browser und Betriebssystem, verweisende Webseiten, Besuchszeit sowie weitere Angaben zur Nutzung des Onlineangebotes erhoben.

Ferner erhalten wir ein individuelles „Conversion-Cookie“, das verschiedene Informationen auf Ihrem Gerät einholt. Die mit Hilfe dieses Cookies eingeholten Informationen dienen Google dazu, Conversion-Statistiken für uns zu erstellen. Wir erfahren jedoch nur die anonyme Gesamtanzahl der Nutzer, die auf unsere Anzeige geklickt haben und zu einer mit einem Conversion-Tracking-Tag versehenen Seite weitergeleitet wurden. Wir erhalten jedoch keine Informationen, mit denen sich Nutzer persönlich identifizieren lassen.

Ihre Nutzungsdaten werden im Rahmen des Google-Werbe-Netzwerks pseudonym verarbeitet. D.h. Google speichert und verarbeitet z.B. nicht Ihren Namen oder Ihre E-Mailadresse, sondern verarbeitet die relevanten Daten Cookie-bezogen innerhalb pseudonymer Nutzerprofile. D.h. aus der Sicht von Google werden die Anzeigen nicht für eine konkret identifizierte Person verwaltet und angezeigt, sondern für den Cookie-Inhaber, unabhängig davon wer dieser Cookie-Inhaber ist. Dies gilt nicht, wenn Sie Google ausdrücklich erlaubt haben, Ihre Daten ohne diese Pseudonymisierung zu verarbeiten. Die gesammelten Informationen werden an Google übermittelt und auf Googles Servern in den USA gespeichert.

Weitere Informationen zur Datennutzung durch Google, Einstellungs- und Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten, erfahren Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) sowie in den Einstellungen für die Darstellung von Werbeeinblendungen durch Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google ist unter dem Privacy-Shield-Abkommen zertifiziert und bietet hierdurch eine Garantie, das europäische und schweizerische Datenschutzrecht einzuhalten (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google Optimize

Google Optimize ist ein Testing-Tool von Google, das auf unserer Webseite zur Seiten-Optimierung und zur Verbesserung des Nutzererlebnisses verwendet werden kann. Google Optimize ermöglicht das gleichzeitige Ausspielen von unterschiedlichen Versionen einer Webseite. Dies ermöglicht uns eine Bewertung, welche Variante am besten den Wünschen und Erwartungen unserer Nutzer entspricht.

Dazu erhebt Google Optimize Nutzerdaten mit Hilfe des Google Analytics Cookie, welches im oberen Abschnitt «Google Analytics» detailliert beschrieben ist.

Die erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten werden von Google Optimize in den USA verarbeitet.

Weitere Informationen finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Sie können das Tracking von Google Optimize über den in dieser Datenschutzerklärung unter dem im Abschnitt «Google Analytics» angegebenen Link jederzeit deaktivieren (Opt-Out).

Google ist unter dem Privacy-Shield-Abkommen zertifiziert und bietet hierdurch eine Garantie, das europäische und schweizerische Datenschutzrecht einzuhalten (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Microsoft Bing Ads

Wir setzen innerhalb unseres Onlineangebotes das Conversion- und Tracking-Tool „Bing Ads“ der Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA, ein. Dabei werden von Microsoft Cookies auf Ihrem Gerät gespeichert, um eine Analyse Ihrer Benutzung unseres Onlineangebotes zu ermöglichen, sofern Sie über eine Microsoft-Bing-Anzeige auf unser Onlineangebot gelangt sind (sog. "Conversion-Messung"). Microsoft und wir können auf diese Weise erkennen, dass jemand auf eine Anzeige geklickt hat, zu unserem Onlineangebot weitergeleitet wurde und eine vorher bestimmte Zielseite (sog "Conversion Seite") erreicht hat. Wir erfahren dabei nur die Gesamtzahl der Nutzer, die auf eine Bing Anzeige geklickt haben und dann zu der Conversion Seite weitergeleitet wurden. Es werden keine IP-Adressen gespeichert. Es werden auch keine persönlichen Informationen zu Ihrer Identität mitgeteilt.

Microsoft ist unter dem Privacy-Shield-Abkommen zertifiziert und bietet hierdurch eine Garantie, das europäische und schweizerische Datenschutzrecht einzuhalten (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active).

Wenn Sie nicht an dem Tracking-Verfahren von Bing Ads teilnehmen möchten, können Sie auch das hierfür erforderliche Setzen eines Cookies per Browser-Einstellung deaktivieren oder die Opt-Out-Seite von Microsoft nutzen: http://choice.microsoft.com/de-DE/opt-out.

Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz und zu den eingesetzten Cookies bei Microsoft Bing Ads finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Microsoft: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Benutzeranalyse durch Siteimprove Analytics

Die Internetangebote von www.bkw.ch nutzen Siteimprove Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Siteimprove GmbH, für die Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens und der Identifikation Ihrer IP-Adresse zu Marketingzwecken. Siteimprove Analytics verwendet auch «Cookies». Die durch Cookies erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Nutzung der Website (einschliesslich der verschlüsselten IP-Adresse des Besuchers) werden an einen Server von Siteimprove in Dänemark übertragen und dort gespeichert. Siteimprove nutzt die Informationen, um die Nutzung der Website auszuwerten und um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten für uns zusammenzustellen. Siteimprove behandelt diese Daten vertraulich und wird diese Informationen nicht an Dritte übertragen. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen resp. die von Ihnen erfassten Daten durch Siteimprove in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden. Sie können die Erfassung durch Siteimprove Analytics verhindern, indem Sie auf den nachfolgenden Link klicken. Damit wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, der die künftige Erfassung Ihrer Daten beim Besuch dieser Website verhindert.

Opt-out - Siteimprove Analytics deaktivieren

LinkedIn Remarketing & Retargeting
Auf unserer Website setzen wir die Analyse- und Conversion Tracking-Technologie des sozialen Netzwerks LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA integriert. Wenn Sie unsere Seiten besuchen, wird über die Remarketing-Tags eine direkte Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Browser und dem LinkedIn-Server hergestellt. LinkedIn erhält dadurch die Information, dass Sie mit Ihrer IP-Adresse unsere Seite besucht haben. Dadurch kann LinkedIn den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Die so erhaltenen Informationen können wir für die Anzeige von LinkedIn-Ads nutzen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch LinkedIn erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Linkedin unter https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Über den nachfolgenden Link erfahren Sie, wie Sie interessenbasierte Werbung für Drittanbieter ablehnen können: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=de

Facebook Remarketing / Retargeting (Custom Audience)

Auf unseren Webseiten sind Remarketing-Tags des sozialen Netzwerks Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA oder Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland integriert. Wenn Sie unsere Webseiten besuchen, wird über die Remarketing-Tags eine direkte Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Browser und dem Facebook-Server hergestellt. Facebook erhält dadurch die Information, dass Sie mit Ihrer IP-Adresse unsere Webseite besucht haben. Wenn Sie als Nutzerin oder Nutzer aktuell bei Facebook angemeldet sind, ordnet Facebook diesen Besuch Ihrem Facebook Benutzerkonto zu. Die so erhaltenen Informationen können wir für die Anzeige von Facebook Ads nutzen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Webseiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Facebook erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Facebook unter https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Falls Sie keine Datenerfassung via Custom Audience wünschen, können Sie Custom Audiences hier deaktivieren.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”) for the analysis, optimisation and efficient operation of our website. Google uses cookies. The information that the cookie (or similar technology) generates about your use of our website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

Google is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google uses this information on our behalf to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to render other services for us that relate to your use of this website and the Internet. This may involve using your processed personal data to create anonymous user profiles.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that Google will truncate the IP address of your device. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

The IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the corresponding settings in your browser software. Furthermore, you can object to the data that the cookie generates about your use of the website being sent to and processed by Google; this can be done by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information about how Google uses data and about the different settings and ways to object can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in Google’s ad personalisation settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Your personal data will be deleted or anonymised after 14 months.

Google Ads and conversion tracking

We use the online marketing tool Google Ads to publish ads in the Google Display Network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites) so that the ads are displayed to users who may be interested in them. This allows us to display ads for and within our website in a more targeted manner, so that you only see ads that you might be interested in. If you are shown ads for products/services that you have demonstrated an interest in on other websites, this is called “remarketing”. When our website (or another site on which the Google Display Network is active) is accessed, Google immediately executes a Google code, and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web beacons”) are integrated into the website. With the help of these, an individual cookie (i.e. a small file) is stored on your device (similar technologies may be used instead of cookies). This file contains information about which webpages you have visited, which content you are interested in and which offers you have clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected about the browser and operating system, referring websites and the time of the visit, along with other data relating to the use of the website.

We also receive an individual “conversion cookie” that collects different information on your device. The information collected with the help of this cookie is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page featuring a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that could be used to personally identify the user.

Your usage data is processed anonymously within the Google Display Network. This means that Google does not store and process details such as your name or email address; instead, it processes the relevant cookie-related data within anonymous user profiles. Thus, the ads are not managed and displayed by Google for a specific identified person but, instead, for the cookie holder irrespective of who they are. This does not apply if you have provided Google with express consent to process your data without this anonymisation. The collected information is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

Further information about how Google uses data and about the different settings and ways to object can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in Google’s ad personalisation settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google Optimize

Google Optimize is a testing tool from Google that can be used on our website to optimise pages and improve the user experience. Google Optimize makes it possible to test different variants of a webpage at the same time. This allows us to evaluate which variant best meets the needs and expectations of our users.

For this purpose, Google Optimize collects user data through the Google Analytics cookie, which is described in detail in the “Google Analytics” section above.

The collected personal data is processed by Google Optimize in the USA.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ

You can opt out of Google Optimize tracking at any time by following the link provided in the “Google Analytics” section of this privacy policy.

Google is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Microsoft Bing Ads

On our website, we use the conversion and tracking tool “Bing Ads”, offered by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. If you visit our website via a Microsoft Bing ad, Microsoft will store cookies on your device to enable your use of our website to be analysed (“conversion tracking”). This allows us and Microsoft to recognise that someone has clicked on an ad, has been redirected to our website and has reached a previously defined target page (“conversion page”). We only see the total number of users who have clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No IP addresses are stored and no personal information about your identity is shared.

Microsoft is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active).

If you do not wish to participate in the Bing Ads tracking process, you can deactivate the necessary placement of cookies by changing your browser settings or visiting Microsoft’s opt-out page: https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout.

Further information about data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing Ads can be found in Microsoft’s privacy statement: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

Use of Siteimprove Analytics

The online offerings of www.bkw.ch use Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove GmbH for the analysis of user behaviour and identification of IP addresses for marketing purposes. Siteimprove Analytics also uses cookies. The information that the cookies generate about your use of the website (including the anonymised IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark. Siteimprove uses this information to analyse your use of the website and compile reports on website activity for us. Siteimprove treats this data as confidential and does not share it with third parties. By using this website, you consent to Siteimprove processing the data collected about you, or entered by you, in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent your data from being collected by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future.

Opt-out – deactivate Siteimprove Analytics

LinkedIn remarketing & retargeting

The analysis and conversion tracking technology provided by the social network LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA is integrated on our website. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server via the remarketing tags. This informs LinkedIn that you visited our website with your IP address, meaning that LinkedIn can link your visit to our website to your user account. We can use this information to display LinkedIn ads. Please be aware that we as the website provider do not receive any information about the content of the transferred data or how it is used by LinkedIn. Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You can find out how to opt out of interest-based advertising from third parties using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

Facebook remarketing/retargeting (Custom Audience)

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA or Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, are integrated on our website. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags. This informs Facebook that you visited our website from your IP address. If you are logged into Facebook as a user at the time, Facebook will link this visit to your Facebook account. We can use this information to display Facebook ads. Please be aware that we as the website provider do not receive any information about the content of the transferred data or how it is used by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want data to be collected via a Custom Audience, you can deactivate Custom Audiences here.

Integration of third-party content

We integrate content and services of third parties on our website, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter collectively referred to as “content”).

This always requires the third-party providers of this content to see your IP address, as they would not be able to send the content to your browser without your IP address. Your IP address is therefore needed to display this content. Third-party providers may also use “pixel tags” (invisible graphics, also called “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes.

Pixel tags can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The anonymised information may also be stored in cookies on your device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, the time of the visit and other information about your use of our website, and it may also be linked to such information from other sources.

Vimeo

We may integrate videos from the platform “Vimeo”, operated by Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA, on our website. Further information can be found in Vimeo’s privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Please also note that Vimeo may use Google Analytics – please refer to the privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and the opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en), and Google’s settings relating to the use of data for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

YouTube

We integrate videos from the platform “YouTube”, operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on our website. Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google ReCaptcha

On our website, we integrate the function for identifying bots when completing online forms, for example (“ReCaptcha”), offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

On our website, we integrate the service “Google Maps”, offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In particular, the processed data may include IP addresses and location data of the users; however, these are not collected without the users’ consent (which is usually provided in the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Social plugins

Facebook social plugins

We use plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).

This includes content such as images, videos and text, or buttons with which users can share the content of this website on Facebook. A list of the Facebook social plugins and what they look like can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When you use a function of this website that contains such a plugin, your device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. Facebook transmits the content of the plugin directly to your device and integrates it into the website. This may involve creating user profiles for you from the processed data. We have no control over the amount of information that Facebook collects from you through this plugin. We can therefore only inform you according to the knowledge available to us.

If the plugins are integrated, Facebook is informed that you have visited the corresponding page of the website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link your visit to your Facebook account. When you interact with the plugins, such as by pressing the “Like” button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is sent directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If you do not have a Facebook account, Facebook may still be able to obtain and store your IP address. According to Facebook, the IP address is always anonymised when stored in Switzerland.

More details about why, how and to what extent Facebook collects, processes and uses the data, as well as information about your corresponding rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you have a Facebook account and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via this website and link it to your account data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before using our website and delete the cookies on your device.

Further settings as well as objections to the use of data for advertising purposes can be made in the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US sitehttp://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service “Twitter”, offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. This may include content such as images, videos and texts, or buttons with which users can share content from this website on Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, Twitter can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions with your Twitter profile. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy, Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service “Instagram”, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. This may include content such as images, videos and text, or buttons that users can use to share content from this website on Instagram. If you have an Instagram account, Instagram can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions to your Instagram profile. Further information can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Xing

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service “Xing”, offered by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. This may include content such as images, videos and text, or buttons with which users can share content from this website on Xing. If you have a Xing account, Xing can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions to your Xing profile. Further information can be found in Xing’s privacy policy at: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the service LinkedIn, offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. This may include content such as images, videos and text, or buttons with which users can share content from this website on LinkedIn. If you have a LinkedIn account, LinkedIn can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions to your LinkedIn profile. LinkedIn is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). More information can be found in the privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Google+

On our website, we may integrate functions and content of the platform Google+, offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). This may include content such as images, videos and text, or buttons with which users can share content from this website on Google. If you have a Google+ account, Google can link your retrieval/use of the aforementioned content or functions to your Google+ profile.

Google is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Further information about how Google uses data and about the different settings and ways to object can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in Google’s ad personalisation settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Links

This privacy policy does not apply to external websites that you reach via a link from our website. We do not monitor external websites and we accept no liability for how external websites place their own cookies or process personal data. You should therefore always consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions of the website in question.

We maintain a page on Facebook to draw attention to our services and products and to contact visitors and users of the Facebook page and our website.

We use the technical platform and services of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, for this purpose.

Please note that you use this Facebook page and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). Alternatively, you can also access the information offered via this page on our own website at www.bkw.ch.

When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook collects data such as your IP address and other information that is available on your device in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us, as the operator of the Facebook page, with statistical information about the use of the Facebook page. As the operator of the page, we have no influence on the generation and presentation of data. We can neither disable this function nor prevent the generation and processing of data. Facebook provides more information about this via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/pages/insights.

The data about you that is collected in this context is processed by Facebook and, if necessary, may be sent to countries other than Switzerland or ones outside the European Union. Facebook provides general details in its privacy policy about which information it receives and how it is used. The privacy policy also contains information about how to contact Facebook and about the different ad settings. It can be accessed via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Facebook’s full data use policy can be found here:

https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

The manner in which Facebook uses the data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, the extent to which activities on the Facebook page are linked to individual users, how long Facebook stores this data for, and whether data from a visit to the Facebook page is shared with third parties, is not specified clearly and conclusively by Facebook, so this information is not known to us.

If you are logged into Facebook as a user at the time, Facebook will be able to see that you visited this page and how you used it. The same applies for all other Facebook pages. Via Facebook buttons that are integrated into webpages, Facebook can record your visits to these webpages and link them to your Facebook profile. On the basis of this data, it is possible to offer content or advertising that is tailored to you specifically.

If you want to avoid this, you should log out of Facebook or deactivate the “Remember me” function. More information about how to manage or delete existing information about you can be found on the following Facebook support pages:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy#

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

The following notice informs you of the content of our newsletter and the registration, distribution and statistical analysis processes, as well as your right to object. By subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to receiving the newsletter and to the processes described below.

Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, emails and other electronic communications containing marketing information (hereinafter “Newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. Insofar as the content of the newsletter is explicitly described during the registration process, it is binding as regards the user’s consent.

Double opt-in and logging

Registration for our newsletter uses a double opt-in process. This means that, after registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent people from subscribing with someone else’s email address.

Newsletter registrations are logged so that the registration process can be verified in accordance with the legal requirements. This involves recording the time of registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. Changes to your stored data are also logged.

Cancellation/withdrawal

You can cancel your subscription to our newsletter, i.e. withdraw your consent, at any time. This simultaneously revokes your consent to the newsletter being sent to you via a delivery service provider (see next section) and to the statistical analysis. Unfortunately, it is not possible to withdraw your consent to the newsletter being sent to you via a delivery service provider separately from your consent to the statistical analysis.

You can find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Delivery service provider

We use the newsletter delivery platform MailChimp to send our newsletters. You can find more information about the delivery service provider, data collection and statistical evaluations here.

Press release newsletter

We send newsletters containing our press releases. These newsletters are sent via the external service provider Best Digital Solutions.

By registering for our press release newsletter, you consent to us processing your contact details in order to send the newsletter and to us sharing these with the external service provider. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can cancel your subscription via the link provided in the newsletter. You can find more information about the external service provider here switzerland.eqs.com/en/legal.

You can participate in interactive social media forums on our website and other online offerings. Please bear in mind that all the information you divulge in these forums will be made public and should be regarded as information in the public domain.

All data that is collected and stored by us is treated as confidential, provided that it is not to be regarded as information in the public domain. We employ appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss and manipulation as well as from unauthorised access by third parties. Data is only stored for as long as is necessary for processing purposes.

Questions about data privacy

Please address questions or requests to have information corrected or deleted to the following email address: S_compliance(at)bkw.ch.

Changes to this privacy policy

BKW Energie AG may make changes to this privacy policy at irregular intervals. The current version at the time of use always applies. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy policy on a regular basis.

Legal basis

The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) forms the basis of this privacy policy, along with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) where relevant.

Last updated: 26/10/2018

 

Download PDF

Back to top